GON PowWow

Click ad for more info.


2011 G.O.N. Info.

Native American Lakota star Head Staff & Invited Drums
Native American Lakota star
Contest Info. & Special Contests
Native American Lakota star Event Schedule
Native American Lakota star Advanced Guaranteed Tickets
Native American Lakota star Admission
Native American Lakota star
Host Hotel, Local & Discount Travel Information
Native American Lakota star 2011 Dancer Registration Form


Native American Lakota star 
2011 Drum Group Registration Form*

Native American Lakota star
Indian Traders Market
Native American Lakota star Miss Indian World

Native American Lakota Star Gathering of Nations Native American Lakota Star
April 28-30, 2011
University of New Mexico Arena - "The Pit"

Avenida Cesar Chavez Blvd. SE (Hwy. 25, exit #223)

Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Line

You Are Here: Front Page > Pow Wow! - 2011 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow - Head Staff and Invited Drums

Rainbow Bullet Related Pages: Learn About Powwow Dancers, What to expect at the Powwow and tips for first-timers, Other sights to see in New Mexico, 29 Years of Powwow History in the Archives, About the Gathering of Nations Organization, Why We Dance, Powwow Recipes, Native American Articles, Powwow Stories

Line
2011 Gathering of Nations - 'HEADLINING CAST'
Line
Updated: August 21, 2011
ANNOUNCERS:

Sammy "Tonkei" White

“Tonkei” Sammy  White
Anadarko, OK

Vince Beyl

Vince Beyl
Bemidji, MN

Denise Bowen, Sr.

Dennis Bowen, Sr.
Bemidji, MN
 

Ruben Little Head

Ruben Little Head
Lame Deer, MT
 

Jason Whitehouse

 Roving Host:
Jason Whitehouse,
Madison Heights, MI
Line
2011 HEAD STAFF:

Head Man Dancer

Head Man Dancer:
Buck Spotted Tail
Rosebud, SD

Head Lady Dancer

Head Lady Dancer:
Leah Omeasoo
Hobbema, Alberta, Canada

Hiram Gleason

Head Young Man Dancer:
Hiram Gleason
Newcomb, NM

Charish Tohay

Head Young Lady Dancer:
Charish Tohay
Anadarko, OK
Line

Head Northern Dance Judge 

Head Northern Dance Judge:
Leon Thompson
Satus, WA
Randy Frazier
Head Southern Dance Judge:
Randy Frazier
Oklahoma City, OK
Adrian "YoYo" Cross
Head Northern
Drum Judge:

Adrian “YoYo” Cross
Frog Lake, Alberta, Canada
James Reeder
Head Southern
Drum Judge:

James Reeder
Logan, UT

George "Cricket" Shields

Arena Director:
George "Cricket" Shields
Shawnee, OK

Randy Medicine Bear

Arena Director:
Randy Medicine Bear
Loveland, CO

2010-2011 Miss Indian World

 Miss Indian World 2010-2011:
Dakota Brant
Mohawk Turtle Clan from
Six Nations of the Grand River Territory, Canada
 
2011 HOST DRUMS:

2010 Northern Drum Winner - Midnite Express

Midnite Express
Minneapolis, MN
"2010 Northern Drum Champions"

2010 Southern Drum Winner - Cozad

Cozad
Hog Creek, OK
"2010 Southern Drum Champions"
2011 INVITED DRUMS:
Wild Horse
 North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
Cedar Tree
Sevierville, TN
Hail Creek
 Taos, NM 
Ghost Canyon
Fort Hall, ID
Line
All Dancers & Singers Welcome To
North America's Biggest PowWow!
Line

Our Privacy Policy

© Copyright 1983-2011 Gathering of Nations, Ltd. All rights reserved.

Security Information.

Counter