29th Annual Gathering of Nations PowWow -
2012 Dance, Drum Competition and special contest ResultS

Line

 

 Click here to return to the Front Page

 

WE APOLOGIZE ABOUT THE DELAY WITH PHOTO POSTING - TECHNICAL ISSUES

Last Updated: 4/21/2013

 

Click on the hyperlinks below to view the desired categories or scroll down the page to view all winners.
Attended Drum Groups Head Young Lady Dancer Special Head Youn Man Dancer Special Head Lady Dancer Special Head Man Dancer Special
Northern Drum Contest Tiny Tot Girls  Tiny Tot Boys  Women's Northern Cloth  Men's No. Traditional
Southern Drum Contest Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl  Jr. Boys Fancy Dance  Women's Southern Cloth Men's Southern Straight
Hand Drum Singing Contest Jr. Girls Jingle Dress  Jr. Boys Grass Dance Women's No. Traditional Buckskin Men's No. Fancy Dance
Women's No. Backup Jr Girls No/So. Traditional Jr. Boys No/So. Traditional Women's So. Traditional Buckskin Men's So. Fancy Dance
Women's So. Backup Teen Girls No. Traditional Teen Boys No. Traditional  Women's Fancy Shawl Men's Chicken Dance
  Teen Girls So. Traditional Teen Boys So. Straight Women's Jingle Dress Men's Grass Dance
Midnite Special - Men's Grass Vs. Chicken Teen Girls Fancy Shawl Teen Boys Fancy Dance     
  Teen Girls Jingle Dress  Teen Boys Grass Dance Women's Elders 70+  Men's Elders 70+ 
      Women's No. Golden Age Men's No. Golden Age
      Women's So. Golden Age Men's So. Golden Age

NORTHERN DRUM CONTEST - WORLD CLASS
Place # Drum Name/Location
1st 8 Young Bear / Mandaree, ND
2st - Young Bear 
2nd 28 Iron Boy / Prior Lake, MN
2nd - Iron Boy  
3rd 2 Young Spirit / Frog Lake, Alberta
3rd Place - Young Spirit 
4th 26 Tha Tribe / Oneida, WI
4th - Tha Tribe 
5th 30 Rocky Boy Agency / Rocky Boy, MT
5th - Rocky Boy Agency 
 
SOUTHERN DRUM CONTEST - SOUTHERN CHALLENGE
Place # Drum Name/Location
1st 4 White Tail / Macy, NE
1st Place - White Tail 
2nd 20 Southern Style / Red Mesa, UT
2nd Place - Southern Style 
3rd 19 Buc Wild / Chinle, AZ
3rd Place - Buc Wild 
4th 27 Thunder Hill / Weatherford, OK
4th Place - Thunder Hill 
5th 39 Whitetail Boyz / Macy, NE
5th Place - Whitetail Boyz 
 
NORTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS - WINNER TAKE ALL
1st: Tha Tribe - Oneida, WI
Tha Tribe Women's Back Up 
SOUTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS - WINNER TAKE ALL
1st: Thunder Hill - Weatherford, OK
Thunder Hill Women's Back Up 
 
Hand Drum Singing Contest
1st: North Bear
2nd: Cree Style
3rd: Young Spirit
Hand Drum Singing Winners - North Bear 
 
 
WOMEN’S ELDERS 70+ 
Place # Name City State Tribe
4th 781 Pearl Sammaripa Schurz NE Colville Confederated Tribe Colville, Walla Walla
3rd 777 Mary Jane Cantsee White Mesa UT Navajo
2nd 778 Priscilla Schrock Gallup NM Kewa
1st 784 Madonna Thunder Hawk Wagner SD Lakota
Women's Elders 70+ Winners 
MEN’S ELDER 70+ 
Place # Name City State Tribe
4th 1984 Frank Turley Santa Fe NM Ponca
3rd 1978 Lorren Sammaripa Schurz NE Northern Paiute
2nd 1980 Bert Waters No.Dartmouth MA Wampanoag
1st 1977 Wilson Roberts ADA OK Choctaw
Men's Elder 70+ Winners 
TINY TOTS GIRLS 
Place # Name City State Tribe
4th 286 Omiyosiw Warren Saskatoon SK Dine/Cree
3rd 208 Kerri Martin Montezuma Creek UT Hopi/Dine
2nd 232 Lalaina Juanita-Jean Becenti Windowrock  AZ Navajo/Apache
1st 221 Mimike Dolezal Winnebago NE Winnebago/Yankton Sioux
Tiny Tot Girls Winners 
TINY TOTS BOYS 
Place # Name City State Tribe
4th 407 Sky Not Afraid Rocky Boy MT Crow/Lakota/Chippewa Cree
3rd 363 Chaske Pacheco Bernalillio NM Dakota Sioux
2nd 374 Odalis Uentille Tempe AZ Navajo
1st 361 Wesley Dean Cozad Albuquerque NM Kiowa
Tiny Tot boys Winners 
JUNIOR GIRL’S FANCY SHAWL 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 510 Demeatrice Miller Ft. Defiance AZ Omaha/Ho-Chunk
4th 509 Mariah Leavitt Toppenish WA Yakama/Puyallip
3rd 520 Eahtosh Bird Brookings SD Mahdan/Kidatsa/ Arikana/Lakota
2nd 530 Cheyenne Manheimer Farmington NM Navajo
1st 500 Jaydean Randall Lakeside CA Sioux/Navajo
Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl 
JUNIOR GIRL’S JINGLE DRESS 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 646 Kenna Faithful Froglake AB Plains Cree
4th 656 Nique Long Rapid City SD Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
3rd 654 Shoshawnna Jack Whitecone AZ Dine
2nd 635 Aailiyah Two Youngmen Morley AB Nakota Sioux
1st 633 Leilani Shenoah Benally Naschitti NM Dine
Jr Girls Jingle Winners
 JUNIOR GIRL’S NORTHERN / SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 710 Wheylaya Becenti Window Rock AZ Navajo/Apache
4th 700 Victory Randall Lakeside CA Sioux/Navajo
3rd 720 Makeena Begay Bluff UT Dine
2nd 703 Jayla Iron Fort Collins CO Pawnee/Crow/ Oglala/Southern Cheyenne
1st 704 Layla Good Eagle Calgary AB Siksika/Cree
2012 Jr. Girls Traditional Winners 
JUNIOR BOY’S FANCY DANCE 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1902 Keaven Brown Lakeside CA Diegueno/Navajo
4th 1911 A-khy-Ka Pewo Anadarko OK Comanche/Pawnee
3rd 1918 Sincere Toto Regina SK Cree
2nd 1914 Jaron Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo/Apache
1st 1904 Tyler Yazzie Chinle AZ Navajo 
Jr. Boys Fancy Winners 
JUNIOR BOY’S GRASS DANCE 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2034 Marshall Baker Chandler AZ Apache/Navajo /Hidatsa/Cree
4th 2033 Chaske Jacobs Seymour WI Oglala/Oneida
3rd 2018 Wambdi Clairmont Lakewood CA Sicangu/Taos/Ojibwe
2nd 2022 Hampton Olney Whitecone AZ Dine/Yakima
1st 2843 Wakiyau Cook Rapid City SD Lakota
Jr. Boys Grass Winners 
JUNIOR BOY’S TRADITIONAL 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2076 Quentin Betoni Bloomfield NM Dine
4th 2090 Theron Olney Whitecone AZ Dine/Yakima
3rd 2087 Seymour Eagle Speaker Blackfoot ID  
2nd 2080 John Henry Cummins-Skye Albuquerque NM Dine & Crow
1st 2086 Ruben Littlehead Jr. Lawrence KS N. Cheyenne/Dine
Jr. Boys Traditional Winners 
 TEEN GIRL’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 907 Skyleesha Blackkettle Calgary AB Siksika (Blackfoot)
4th 936 Symone Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
3rd 932 Jayda Gadwa Kehewin AB Cree
2nd 916 Laryn Oakes Saskaton SK Plains Cree
1st 911 Keya Clairmont Lakewood CO Sicangu Lakota/Taos Pueblo/ Ojibwe
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl Winners 
TEEN GIRLS JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1025 Ryanne White Whitefish Bay Ont Ojibway/Lakota
4th 1026 Hokiawin McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup/Dakota
3rd 1022 Mallory Oakes Saskatoon SK Plains Cree/Meskwaki/Navajo
2nd 1006 Charlie Cuny Pine Ridge SD Oglala Lakota
1st 1024 Derian Itazipe Yuzicappi Fort Qu'Appelle SK Dakota/Lakota
Teen Girls Jingle Dress Winners 
TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL (NORTHERN) 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1117 Toni Ellen Olson     Cree
4th 1104 Torry Eagle Speaker Cardston AB Blood
3rd 1107 Khadijah Meeches Long Plain   Ojibwe
2nd 1111 Lyndee McClellan Norman OK Sac & Fox/Northern Ute
1st 1123 Arianna GreenCrow Lake Delton WI HO-Chunk
2012 Teen Girls Northern Winners 
TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL (SOUTHERN) 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1164 Tierra Draper Kirtland NM Dine
4th 1171 Brettnee Beartrack Apache OK Kiowa/Cheyenne
3rd 1166 Tashena Chitwood Leupp AZ Dine
2nd 1151 Wakeah Jhane Santa Fe NM Comanche/Blackfeet
1st 1162 Marissa Tsatoke Poundmaker SK Cree/Kiowa/Comanche
2012 Teen Girl's Southern Winners 
TEEN BOY’S FANCY DANCE 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2763 Cheyenne Pocuwatchit Lawton OK Cheyenne/Navajo
4th 2751 Lance Yazzie Chinle AZ Navajo
3rd 2758 Sonny Littlehead Lawrence  KS No. Cheyenne/Dine
2nd 2761 Ty DaBomb Johnson Chinle AZ Dine
1st 2754 Billy Pewo Anadarko OK Comanche/Pawnee/Ponca
Teen Boy's Fancy Winners
 TEEN BOY’S GRASS DANCE 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2839 Mason Kingbird Red Lake MN Ojibway
4th 2847 Freddy Diaz-Gipp Lawrence KS Apache-Comanche
3rd 2866 Kenneth Godwa-Stone Kehewin AB Cree
2nd 2869 Therien Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
1st 2841 Misun Mills Thunder Valley SD Ogalala/Lakota/Sioux Tribe
Teen Boy's Grass Winners 
TEEN BOY’S TRADITIONAL (NORTHERN) 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2959 Donovan Chee-Chief Shiprock NM Navajo
4th 2952 Hahots Shebala ClearCreek  ID Nez Perce/Navajo/Oglala Lakata
3rd 2930 Nathaniel Deegan Standing Buffalo SK Dakota Sioux
2nd 2939 Red Bear McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup/Dakota
1st 2932 Dwight Littlejohn Winnipeg   Dakota/Ojibway/Cree
2012 Teen Boy's Norther Traditional Winners 
TEEN BOY’S SOUTHERN STRAIGHT 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2996 Michael Cayou Grant Bloomfield NM Omaha
4th 2999 Jeffrey Lightfoot Apache OK Pawnee/Kiowa/Apache
3rd 3000 Adam Lujan Taos NM Taos Pueblo
2nd 2998 Darian Adakai Flagstaff AZ Navajo
1st 2997 Matthew Sheka, JR. Ft. Defiance AZ Ho-Chunk
2012 Teen Boys Southern Straight Winners 
WOMEN’S NORTHERN GOLDEN AGE 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 839 Joey Jayne Arlee MT Navajo
4th 816 Annamae Pushetonequa Montour IA Lakota
3rd 812 Carmen Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud Lakota
2nd 840 Lillian Goodeagle Flandreau SD Dakota
1st 831 Madelynn Goodwill Sioux Falls SD Lakota
2012 Women's Northern Golden Age Winners 
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN GOLDEN AGE 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 862 Joyce Big Soldier Perkins OK Iowa & Otue-Missouria
4th 880 Charlotte Niya McCurtain Indiahoma OK Comanche
3rd 874 Annette Rice Cushint OK Sac 'n fox
2nd 885 Melanie Motah Lawton OK Cheyenne Comanche
1st 877 Franda Flyingman Albuquerque NM Kiowa
2012 Women's Southern Golden Age Winners 
WOMEN’S NORTHERN CLOTH 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1570 Gena Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Ho-Chunk/Menominee
4th 1540 Mary-Lou Olson Winnipeg MB Ojibway
3rd 1552 Angelina Hindsley Reedsburg WI Ho-Chunk Nation
2nd 1524 Orrie Little Sky Morley AB  
1st 1553 Cheyenne Fiddler Red Wing MN Lakota
1st Place Winner - Women's No Cloth Women's Northern Cloth Winners
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN CLOTH 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1693 Cree Cree Hughes OKC OK Otoe/Seminole
4th 1699 Angela Butler Houston TX Sac & Fox/Caddo
3rd 1674 Sandy Harris   OK Ponca/ Sac & Fox
2nd 1692 Rosie Motah Lawton OK Ponca/Cheyenne/Comanche
1st 1673 Elizabeth Nevaquaya Apache OK Comanche/Sac & Fox
Women's Southern Cloth Winners 
WOMEN’S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL BUCKSKIN
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1779 Thea McCloud Harrah WA Dakota
4th 1792 Terra Trujillo Denver CO Taos/Meskwaki
3rd 1786 Alva Fiddler Apache OK Lakota
2nd 1755 Kayla McArthur Carlyle SK Nakota
1st 1773 Amber Buffalo Sitakopee MN Samson Cree Nation
Women's Northern Buckskin Winners 
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL BUCKSKIN 
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1863 Delaine Alley White Oak OK Otoe/Shawnee
4th 1859 Joy Flores Cache  OK Kiowa
3rd 1857 Michelle Flyingman Albuquerque NM Kiowa/Southern Cheyenne
2nd 1867 Charish Toehay Anadarko OK Kiowa/Osage
1st 1865 Danita Goodwill Fairfax OK Osage/Sac & Fox
Women's Southern Buckskin Winners 
WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1423 Irene Oakes Saskatoon SK Plains Cree
4th 1447 Urseloria Kanuho Tuba City AZ Dine Nation
3rd 1421 Bobbi Lynn Frederick Belcourt ND Hopi/Dakota/Ojibwe
2nd 1402 Tanski Clairmont Minneapolis MN Lakota/Dakota
1st 1459 Amber Cleveland Bismarck ND Ho-Chunk/Nakoda
2012 Women's Fancy Shawl Winners 
WOMEN’S JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1267 Lacy Albert Sweetgrass SK Cree
4th 1260 Farica Prince Sioux Valley   Dakota
3rd 1221 Grace Pushetonequa Montour IA Meskwaki
2nd 1262 Amanda Ironstar Anadarko OK Nakota/Lakota
1st 1313 Nitanis "Kit" Largo San Diego CA Ojibwe
Women's Jingle Dress Winners 
MEN’S NORTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 3042 Darrell Goodwill Window Rock AZ Dakota/Lakota
4th 3026 Charles Tailfeathers Warm Springs OR Cree/Black Feet
3rd 3034 Royce Kingbird Redlake MN Ojibway
2nd 3031 Wayne Pushetonequa Montour IA Meskwaki
1st 3041 James Red Eagle Bear Butte SD Sioux Assiniboine
Men's Northern Golden Age Winners 
MEN’S SOUTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 3086 Allenroy Pay-Kwin     Jicarilla Apache & Zuni
4th 3079 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM Dine
3rd 3084 Ronnie Goodeagle Flandreau SD Sac & Fox/Osage/Comanche
2nd 3085 Crazy Horse Roy Bison Stoughton SK Cheyenne/Lakota
1st 3076 Terry Tsotigh Edmond  OK Kiowa
2012 Men's Southern Golden Age Winners 
MEN’S SOUTHERN STRAIGHT
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2679 Kelvin Grant Onawa IA Omaha
4th 2689 Shade Victors Window Rock AZ Ponca
3rd 2687 Buck Wallahee Toppenish WA Yakama Nation
2nd 2692 Lewis Perkins Chandler AZ Comanche/Wichita/Choctaw
1st 2685 Juaquin Hamilton Shawnee OK Sac & Fox/Cheyenne
2012 Men's Southern Straight Winners 
MEN’S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2531 Keith Tacan Sioux Valley   Dakota
4th 2540 Reuben Crowfeather Prior Lake MN Standing Rock Sioux
3rd 2499 Wendall Powless Odanah WI Dakota/Ojibwe
2nd 2490 Novi Smith-Runs Above ThunderValley SD Shinnecock/Northern Cheyenne/Oglala Lakota
1st 2504 Nathan Chasing Horse   CA Lakota Sioux
2012 Men's Northern Traditional Winners 
MEN’S GRASS DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2180 Buck Spotted Tail Rapid City SD Sicangu Lacota
4th 2171 Bryson Rabbitt Lone Child Calgary AB Cree/Nakota/Dakota Sioux
3rd 2175 Trae Little Sky Morley AB Lakota/Nakoda
2nd 2158 Rusty Gillette Falls Church VA Arikara/Hidatsa
1st 2212 Randall Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
2012 Men's Grass Dance Winners 
MEN’S NORTHERN FANCY DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2383 Lazarus Roan Pigeon Lakes AB Cree
4th 2387 Gary Olney Whiteswan WA Yakama
3rd 2382 Amos Yazzie IV Chandler AZ Navajo
2nd 2376 Wayne Silas, Jr. Oneida WI Oneida/Menominee
1st 2378 Darrell Hill Milwaukee WI Oneida
2012 Men's Northern Fancy Winners 
MEN’S SOUTHERN FANCY DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2437 Quanah Henry Smithlake NM Dine
4th 2433 Eric Bird Tahlequan OK Eastern Band Cherokee
3rd 2438 Isaiah Bob Montezuma Creek UT Navajo
2nd 2436 Spike Draper Kirtland NM Navajo
1st 2435 Michael Roberts ADA OK Choctaw/Chickasaw
2012 Men's Southern Fancy Dance Winners 
MEN’S CHICKEN DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2314 Isiah Stewart Lawrence KS Oglala Lakota
4th 2311 Garrett Henry     Ojibway
3rd 2329 Jamon Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
2nd 2306 Dustin Whitford Box Elder MT Chippewa Cree
1st 2340 Rooster Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree
Men's Chicken Dance Winners 
 
MIDNIGHT SPECIAL - MENS GRASS VS. CHICKEN DANCE
**Champion received $1,000 + Trip for 2 to Las Vegas, Nevada (3 Days)**
CHAMPION:
Midnite Special Winners
HEAD MAN DANCER - KENNY PRATT JR.
"Honoring Family & Giving Back to the Circle"
CHAMPION: Spike Draper
2ND: Eric Bird
3RD: Darrell Hill
4TH: Isaiah Bob
5TH: Teddy Bison
2012 Head Man Dancer Special 
HEAD LADY DANCER - Urseloria Kanuho
CHAMPION: Lonny Street
2012 Head Lady Dancer Special 
HEAD YOUNG MAN DANCER - TALON WHITE EYE
Teen Boys Traditional
CHAMPION: Lakota Littlesky
2nd: Dwight Littlejohn
3rd: Nathaniel Deegan 
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER - ATHENA BUGG
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
CHAMPION: Dancer 916
Athena Bugg - Teen Girls Fancy Shawl Special
 

 

Click here to return to the Front Page