30th Annual Gathering of Nations PowWow
2013 Dance, Drum Competition and Special Contest Results
 Click here to return to the Front Page                                                                                                                                            Last Updated: 4/29/2013
 
LineLine
Click on the hyperlinks below to view the desired categories or scroll down the page to view all winners.
Attended Drum Groups Head Young Lady Dancer Special Head Youn Man Dancer Special Head Lady Dancer Special Head Man Dancer Special
Northern Drum Contest Tiny Tot Girls  Tiny Tot Boys  Women's Northern Cloth  Men's No. Traditional
Southern Drum Contest Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl  Jr. Boys Fancy Dance  Women's Southern Cloth Men's Southern Straight
Hand Drum Singing Contest Jr. Girls Jingle Dress  Jr. Boys Grass Dance Women's No. Traditional Buckskin Men's No. Fancy Dance
Women's No. Backup Jr Girls No/So. Traditional Jr. Boys No/So. Traditional Women's So. Traditional Buckskin Men's So. Fancy Dance
Women's So. Backup Teen Girls No. Traditional Teen Boys No. Traditional  Women's Fancy Shawl Men's Chicken Dance
  Jessa Rae Growing Thunder Men's Grass Special Teen Girls So. Traditional Teen Boys So. Straight Women's Jingle Dress Men's Grass Dance
Midnight Special Teen Girls Fancy Shawl Teen Boys Fancy Dance     
  Teen Girls Jingle Dress  Teen Boys Grass Dance Women's Elders 70+  Men's Elders 70+ 
      Women's No. Golden Age Men's No. Golden Age
      Women's So. Golden Age Men's So. Golden Age
LineLine


.
NORTHERN DRUM CONTEST - WORLD CLASS
Place # Name Location
1st 112 Young Spirit Frog Lake, Alberta Canada
2nd 103 Young Bear Mandaree, ND
3rd 111 Black Stone Sweet Grass, Saskatchewan Canada
4th 104 Iron Boy Bismarck, ND
5th 105 Rock Hill Yellow Quill, Saskatchewan Canada
2013 Northern Drum Contest Winners - Young Spirit 
 
SOUTHERN DRUM CONTEST - SOUTHERN CHALLENGE
Place # Name Location
1st 102 Thunder Hill Weatherford, OK
2nd 130 Buc Wild Chinle, AZ
3rd 141 Southern Style Montezuma Creek, UT
4th 101 White Tail Macy, NE
5th 125 Yellow Jacket Ignacio, CO
2013 Southern Drum Contest Winners - Thunder Hill 
 
 
NORTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS - WINNER TAKE ALL
IRON BOY - Bismarck, ND
 
 
SOUTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS - WINNER TAKE ALL
THUNDER HILL - Weatherford, OK
2013 Women's Back Up - Thunder Hill
 
 
Hand Drum Singing Contest
Place Name Location
1st Young Spirit Frog Lake, Alberta Canada
2nd River Cree Singers Enoch, Alberta Canada
3rd The Isaac Brothers Mt. Pleasant, MI
 
 
 
WOMEN’S ELDERS 70+ 
Place # Name Location Tribe
4th 782 Velma Eisenberger Moore, OK Kiowa
3rd 786 Sylvestine Shields Shawnee, OK Pawnee,Otoe
2nd  775 Mary Jane Cantsee White Mesa, AZ Dine'
1st 790 Claudia Spicer Miami, OK Otoe, Missouria
2013 Women's Elder Winners
 
 
MEN’S ELDER 70+ 
Place # Name Location Tribe
4th 1982 Bert Waters N. Dartmouth, MA Wampanoag
3rd 1976 Junior SlimJohn WhiteSwan, WA Chippewa, Cree
2nd  1979 Clayton Logan Lawton , OK NY Seneca Nation
1st 1977 Wilson Robert ADA, OK Choctaw
2013 Men's Elder Winners
 
TINY TOTS GIRLS 
Place # Name Location Tribe
4th 202 Kaydence Stanley Gallivan, SK Cree
3rd 214 Barcindebar Seminole, OK Seminole, Creek, Cheyenne,Caddo, Pawnee
2nd  201 Minnie Tsosie Claremore, OK Kiowa, Navajo, Otzemissouria,Quapaw
1st 262 Candellin Toehay Anadarko, OK  Kiowa, Osage
2013 Tiny Tot Girls
 
 
TINY TOT BOYS
Place # Name Location Tribe
4th 351 Darnell Baker Chandler, AZ Hidatsa, Cree, Arikarn
3rd 375 Rusty McCloud Harrah, WA Puyallup
2nd  359 Jaymison Hill Milwaukee, WI Oneida, Meskwaki
1st 354 Hashkai Bird Airway Heights, WA Navajo
2013 Tiny Tot Boys
 
 
JUNIOR GIRL’S FANCY SHAWL 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th   647 Rosie Goodeagle ADA, OK Osage, Nakota
4th 912 Wakinyela Clairmont Lakewood, CO Rosebud, Lakota
3rd   540 Wahposis TopSky Rocky Boy, MT Chippewa
2nd   522 Jaydean Randaw Sacremento, CA Lakota, Navajo
1st 541 Neveah Jishie Lukachukai, AZ Dine'
2013 Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl
 
 
JUNIOR GIRL’S JINGLE DRESS 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 657 Coral Rae Benton Lac Courte Orei, WI Dakota, Ojibway
4th 651 Aurora Toledo Big Pine, CA Pauite, Shoshone
3rd 608 Leilani Shenoah Benally- Naschitti, NM Dine'
2nd  648 Shayla Quinney-Badger AB Kehewin Cree Nation
1st 636 Yanabah Whitehouse SK Navajo, Dakota
2013 Jr. Girls Jingle Dress
 
 
 JUNIOR GIRL’S NORTHERN / SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 725 Tamia Taylor San Francisco, CA Navajo
4th 706 Wamblie Little Sky Morley, AB Lakota/Nakota
3rd 711 Shanaya Pasqua  Duffield, AB Stoney Cree, Ojibiway
2nd  705 Sparrow Little Sky Morley, AB Lakota/Nakota
1st 716 Victory Randall Sacremento, CA Lakota/Navajo
Jr. Girls Traditional Winners
 
 
JUNIOR BOY’S FANCY DANCE 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1907 Jaron Yazzie Farmington, NM Navajo, Apache
4th 1913 Akhyla Pewo ADA, OK Comanche
3rd 1902 David Cleveland Lyndon Station, WI Ho Chunk
2nd  1901 Buster Cleveland Lyndon Station, WI Ho Chunk
1st 1919 Tyler Thurman Shawnee, OK Sac-n-fox, Navajo, Comanche
2013 Jr. Boys Fancy Dance Winners
 
 
JUNIOR BOY’S GRASS DANCE 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2007 Lazarus Nepopse Hobbena, AB Maskwacis, Cree, Kiowa, Commanche, Dine
4th 2002 Ezekiel James Phoenix,, AZ Chandler AZ
3rd 2004 Marshall Baker Chandler, AZ Apache, Navajo, Hidatsa, Cree
2nd 2045 Wakiyan Cuny  Rapid City, SD Lakota, Dakota
1st 2018 Jai Knight Thunder Valley, SD Oglala, Lakota
Jr. Boys Grass Dance
 
 
JUNIOR BOY’S TRADITIONAL 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2089 Jirayr Morin Zorthian AB  
4th  2102 Keshaun Begay Kirtland NM Dine'
3rd 2095 T.J. Olney AZ Dine', Yakama
2nd  2080 T.J. Good Nature Fort Yates ND Standing Rock, Sioux
1st 2078 Ruben Littlehead Jr. Lame Deer MT Northern Cheyenne, Dine
Jr. Boys Traditional Winners
 
 
 TEEN GIRL’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 925 Sky Blackkettle Calgary, AB Blackfoot
4th  913 Arianna Sheka Fort Defiance, AZ Ho-Chunk, Kiowa
3rd 902 Shashone Eashappie SK Nakota
2nd  922 Brennah Wahweotten Mayetta, KS Praire Band Potawatom
1st 948 Oke-tw'sha Roberts Atwood, OK Choctaw, Nakot
2013 Teen Girls Fancy Shawl Winners
 
TEEN GIRLS JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1006   Rebekah Neva Quaya Apache, OK Lakota, Comanche, Sauk, Fox
4th  1004  Mallary Oakes SK Plains Cree
3rd 1058  Osa Roan Pigeon Lake, AB Cree, Isleta Pueblo
2nd  1039 Shannen Wombdiska-Prat MB Dakota
1st 1013 Derian Yuzzicappi SK Dakota, Lakota
2013 Teen Girls Jingle Dress Winners
 
TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL (NORTHERN) 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1123 Katrina Her Many Horses Denver, CO Lakota, Cheyenne, Taos, Meskwaki
4th  1116 Kaleigh Starblanket SK Cree, Sioux
3rd 1130  Aerius Benton WI Dakota, Ojibway
2nd  1109   Layla Goodeagle Calgary, AB Blackfoot, Cree
1st 1120  Arianna Green Crow Lake Delton, WI Ho-Chunk
2013 Teen Girl's Northern Traditional Winners
 
TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL (SOUTHERN) 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1161 Audrey Brokeshoulder Gallup, NM Dine, Hopi
4th  1167 Chenaya Standing Rock MT Chippewa-Cree
3rd 1168  Cher Satepauhoodle Hominy, OK Kiowa, Osage
2nd  1154 Tashena Chitwood Leupp, AZ Dine'
1st 1153 Wakeah Jhane  Santa Fe, NM Comanche, Blackfeet
2013 Teen Girl's Southern Traditional Winners
 
TEEN BOY’S FANCY DANCE 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2769 Ty Johnson Chinle' AZ Dine'
4th  2756  Jarid Yazzie Farmington' NM Navajo, Apache
3rd 2778 Mitchell Baker Newton' ND Cree, Hidatsa
2nd  2754 Sonny Littlehead MT Northern Cheyenne, Dine'
1st 2752  Terrance Cleveland Lyndon Station' WI Ho-Chunk
2013 Teen Boys Fancy Dance
 
 TEEN BOY’S GRASS DANCE 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2879 Therien Paskemin West Valley, UT Plains Cree
4th  2829  Misun Mills Thunder Valley, SD Oglala, Lakota, Sioux
3rd 2828  Slik Nez Bloomfield, NM Dine'
2nd  2025  Tino Lee Bloomfield, NM Dine'
1st 2854 Dale Gadwa JR.   Cree
2013 Teen Boys Grass Dance Winners
 
TEEN BOY’S TRADITIONAL (NORTHERN) 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2956  Thomas Whiteplume Lapwai, ID Nezperce, Warmsprings
4th  2962  Michael Fish Jr. Greenbay, WI Menominee
3rd 2948 Red Bear McCloud Harrah, WA  Dakota, Puyallup
2nd  2930  Talon White-eye Sarnia Ojibwe, Potawatomi, Lenape
1st 2931  Lakota Little Sky Kyle, SD Oglala, Lakota
2013 Teen Boys Northern Traditional Winners
 
TEEN BOY’S SOUTHERN STRAIGHT 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th   No Contestant    
4th    No Contestant    
3rd 2998 Lyndrith Yazzie Blanco, NM Dine'
2nd  2996 Andrew Lowe Shiprock' NM Hopi, Creek, Navajo
1st 2997 Darian Adakai Flagstaff' NM Navajo
2013 Teen Boys Southern Straight Winners
 
 
 
WOMEN’S NORTHERN GOLDEN AGE 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 847  Dianne Goodwill-McKay SK Dakota
4th  814  Annamae Pushetonequa Montour, IA Lakota
3rd 820  Lillian Goodeagle Flandreau, SD Dakota, Northern Cheyenne
2nd  825   Carmen Clairmont Lakewood, CO Rosebud Lakota
1st 822 Irene Oakes SK Plains Cree
2013 Golden Age Women Northern Winners
 
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN GOLDEN AGE 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 881   Debra Howell Colorado Springs, CO Pawnee & Dakota
4th  886  Mabel Cozad Mtn. View, OK Kiowa
3rd 869   Glenna Emhoolaa ABQ, NM Kiowa
2nd  883 Charlene Cozad Hominy, OK Osage, Potawatomie
1st 888  Melanie Motah Lawton, OK Southern Cheyenne-Comanche
2013 Golden Age Women Southern Winners
 
WOMEN’S NORTHERN CLOTH 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1577 Randi Bird  Bushnell, SD Mandah, Arikira, Hidatsa, Dakota
4th  1545 Alva Fiddler OK Lakota
3rd 1540  Kaylyn LeClaire Durango, CO Navajo, Rosebud Sioux
2nd  1575  Jasmine Fiddler Red Wing, MN Cheyenne River Lakota
1st 1558   Lauren Goodday Ciago Santa Fe, NM Arikara, Hidatsa, Blackfeet, Cree
2013 Women's Northern Cloth Winners
 
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN CLOTH 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1654 Kay Kay Franklin El Reno, OK Cheyenne-Arapaho, Kiowa
4th  1664  Elizbeth Navaquaya OK Comanche, Sac-n-fox
3rd 1662  Amanda Harris James, OK Sac-n-fox, Comanche
2nd  1710  Chalene Toehay ADA, OK Kiowa, Osage
1st 1716  Rosie Motah Lawton, OK Comanche, Ponca, Cheyenne
2013 Women's Southern Cloth Winners
 
WOMEN’S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL BUCKSKIN
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1757 Orrie Little Sky AB Nakota
4th  1761 Jovita Kootenay Morley AB Nakota Sioux
3rd 1781  Tara Whitehorse SK Dakota
2nd  1759 Tosha Goodwill  Sioux Falls, SD Lakota
1st 1778  Delmarina One Feather Oglala, SD  
2013 Women's Northern Traditional Buckskin Winners
 
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL BUCKSKIN 
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1852  Keri Jhane Myers Santa Fe, NM Comanche, Blackfeet
4th  1854   Cheyenne Brady New Town, ND Sac-n-fox, Cheyenne
3rd 1865   Charish Toehay ADA, OK Kiowa, Osage
2nd  1856  Danita Goodwill Hiawatha, KS Osage
1st 1853 Toni Mule Norman, OK Kiowa
2013 Women's Southern Traditional Buckskin Winners
 
WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1450 Urseloria Kanuho Phoenix, AZ Dine,
4th  1465 Jocy Bird Brookings, SD Manda, Hidatsa, Arikara, Dakota
3rd 1415 Tanksi Clairmont Lakewood, CO Sisseton, Wahapton
2nd  1425 Keya Trujillo-Clairmont Lakewood, CO Sicangu Lakota, Taos Pueblo, Meskwaki, Ojibwe
1st 1422 Amber Cleveland Bismarck, ND Ho-Chunk, Nakota
2013 Women's Fancy Shawl Winners
 
WOMEN’S JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 1221 Grace Pushetonequa Milwaukee, WI Meskwaki, Lakota
4th  1254 Ryanne White Lawrence, KS Ojibway, Lakota
3rd 1271 Shawna Olson Brokenhead, MB Ojibway
2nd  1200 Yanabah Red House Mesa, AZ Navajo
1st 1239 Tonia Hall Ft. Yates, ND Lakota, Hidatsa
2013 Women's Jingle Dress Winners
 
 
 
MEN’S NORTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 3046 Ivan R. Lonechild Calgary, AB Cree
4th  3029 Buffy Shanta Mescalero, NM Mescalero Apache
3rd 3032  Wayne Pushentonqua Montour, IA Meskwaki
2nd  3043  Jim Redeagle Bear Butte, SD Dakota, Nakota
1st 3057 Terry Fiddler Red Wing, MN Lakota
2013 Golden Age Men Northern Winners
 
MEN’S SOUTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 3083 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM Dine'
4th  3082 Terry Tsotigh Edmond' OK Kiowa
3rd 3086 Crazy Horse Bison SK Lakota, Cheyenne
2nd  3084 Lewis Cozad Mtn. View' OK Kiowa
1st 3077 Ronnie Goodeagle  Flandreau' SD Sac-n-fox, Osage, Comanche
2013 Golden Age Men Southern Winners
 
MEN’S SOUTHERN STRAIGHT
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2685 Everett Moore Jones, OK Ponce, Otoe, Kickapoo
4th  2683 Kelly Grant Pine Hill, NM Omaha, Macy Nebraska
3rd 2719 Buck Wallaheeq Tappenish, WA Yakama Nation
2nd  2711 AJ Leading Fox Grove, OK Pawnee, Otoe
1st 2696 Juaquin Hamilton Shawnee OK Sac n fox, Otoe, Cheyenne
2013 Men's Southern Straight Winners
 
MEN’S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2538   Nathaniel Largo Maricopa' AZ Dine'
4th  2512 Gabriel Cleveland Kent' WA Ho-Chunk
3rd 2582 Wendall Powless Odanah' WI Dakota, Ojibwe
2nd  2478 John Richard Eau Claire' WI Oglala, Lakota
1st 2520  Chaske La Blanc Morton' MN Dakota
2013 Men's Northern Traditional Winners
 
MEN’S GRASS DANCE
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2241  Julius Not Afraid Allen, SD Lakota, Crow
4th  2229 Trae Little Sky Morley, AB Lakota, Nakoda
3rd 2155  Rusty Gillette Falls Church, VA Arikara
2nd  2184 Buck Spotted Tail Sioux Falls, SD Sicango, Lakota
1st 2227  Randall Paskemin West Valley City, UT Plains Cree
2013 Men's Grass Dance Winners
 
MEN’S NORTHERN FANCY DANCE
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2375 Canku One Star  Lawrence, KS Lakota
4th  2381  Kenny Pratt Jr. Sioux Valley, MB Dakota, Lakota
3rd 2388 Gerimiah Holy Bull  Mission, SD Cheyenne River
2nd  2378  Darrell Hill Milwaukee, WI Oneida
1st 2384 Spike Draper  Kirtland, NM Dine'
2013 Men's Northern Fancy Dance Winners
 
MEN’S SOUTHERN FANCY DANCE
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2435   Dwight White Buffalo El Reno, OK Cheyenne
4th  2437 Dominic Largo Crownpoint' NM Dine'
3rd 2448   Eric Bird Cherokee, NC Eastern Band Cherokee
2nd  2428 Michael Roberts ADA, OK Choctaw, Chickasaw
1st 2440 Isaiah Bob Montezuma Creek, UT Navajo
2013 Men's Southern Fancy Dance Winners
 
MEN’S CHICKEN DANCE
Place # Name Location Tribe
5th 2339 Dakota Schrock Lawton, OK Kiowa-Pueblo
4th  2328 Isaiah Stewart Lawrence, KS Oglala Lakota
3rd 2340 Rod Atcheynum Gallivan, SK Cree
2nd  2324 Sheldon Scalplock Jr.  Red Mesa, AZ Blackfoot
1st 2300 Nelson Baker New Town, ND  Cree, Hidatsa
2013 Men's Chicken Dance Winners
 
 
 
MIDNIGHT SPECIAL - MEN'S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL +18 YEARS
CHAMPION: Lonnie Street
2nd: Nathan Largo
3rd: Brando Jack
4th: 2575 Bea Whitehorse
5th: Dwight LittleJohn
Consolation:
Russle McCloud, Darius Isnanah, Malcom Murphy, Jarred brown & Adrian Clyne
2013 GON Midnight Special 
 
MISS INDIAN WORLD SPECIAL - Jessa Rae Growing Thunder & Family
WOMEN'S GRASS DANCE
CHAMPION: Keya Trujillo-Clairmont
2ND: Amber Cleveland
3RD: Kirstin Goodwill
4TH: Charish Toehay
5TH:  Jaime Whiteface
2013 MIW Special
 
HEAD YOUNG MAN DANCER - Matthew Sheka Jr. & Family
TEEN BOYS NORTHERN & SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL
SOUTHERN CHAMPION: Darian Adakai 
2ND: Jarred Yazzie
3RD: Daniel Cloud
4TH: Eddie Yellowfish
 
5TH: Lyndrith Yazzie
NORTHERN CHAMPION: Trestan Lasley 
2ND: Nathaniel Degan
3RD: Thomas Whiteplume
4TH: Dan Oney
5TH: Mike Fish
Head Young Man Dancer Winners
 
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER - Laryn Oaks & Family
TEEN YOUNG WOMEN'S FANCY SHAWL
CHAMPION: Beedoshkah Stonefish
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER - Laryn Oaks & Family
WOMEN'S FANCY SHAWL 
CHAMPION: Tanski Clairmont
Head Lady Dancer Winners
 
HEAD LADY DANCER - Michelle Flying Man & Family
WOMEN'S SOUTHERN & NORTHERN BUCKSKIN - 18-54 YRS
 
CHAMPION:  1759 Tasha Goodwill
2ND: Charish Toehay
3RD: Cheyenne Brady
4TH: Toni Mills
5TH: 1778 Delmarina One Feather

Consolations:
 Numbers 1867, 1545, 1861, 1863, 1782
2013 Head Lady Dancer Winners
2013 Head Lady Consolation Winners
HEAD LADY DANCER - Michelle Flying Man & Family
GOLDEN AGE WOMEN'S CLOTH & BUCKSKIN - 55+ YRS
 
CHAMPION:  825 Carmen Clairmont
2ND: 869 Glenna Emhoolaa
3RD: 826
4TH: 790
5TH: 784
Consolations:
 847, 801, 802, 881
 
HEAD MAN DANCER - Julius Not Afraid and Family
"HONOR THE CIRCLE" - $3,000 SURPRISE JACKPOT SPECIAL
 
CHAMPION:  Rusty Gillete
2ND:
3RD: Keya Trujillo-Clairmont (Women's Grassdancer)
2013 Julius Not Afraid Winners

 

Click here to return to the Front Page